Conference Program

Join the Zoom meeting:
https://uzh.zoom.us/j/68120182474?pwd=K2RoZHdXMlo3M0tFZ0UxV3k5NFN5QT09

Meeting-ID: 681 2018 2474
Kenncode: 758847




Wednesday, November 10, 2021

Location: University of Zurich, Rämistrasse 71, Room KOL-E-18

 

 

17.15-19.15: conference opening with keynote speech & panel discussion

Introduction

  • Jeronim Perović, Director, Center for Eastern European Studies, University of Zurich

Welcome addresses

  • Katharina Michaelowa, Dean, University of Zurich

Public keynote speech: “Central Eurasia: Finding a Place in Uncertain Global Politics”

  • Svante E. Cornell, Director, Central Asia-Caucasus Institute & Silk Road Studies Program, Washington/Stockholm (online) 

Roundtable discussion

  • Nada Boškovska, Director, CEES Advisory Board (moderator)

  • Roy Allison, Director, Russia and Eurasia Studies Centre, St. Antony’s College, Oxford University

  • Jinghan Zeng, Director, Confucius Institute at Lancaster University (online)

  • Svante E. Cornell, Director, Central Asia-Caucasus Institute & Silk Road Studies Program, Washington/Stockholm (online)

 

19.30: Welcome dinner with conference participants and invited guests at “Restaurant/Zunfthaus zum Grünen Glas”, Untere Zäune 15, 8001 Zürich

 

 
Thursday, November 11, 2021

Location: University of Zurich, Rämistrasse 71, Room KOL-G-217

 

8.30 - 9.00 Coffee

9.00-10.45

Panel 1: Geopolitics and Great Power Relations

Chair: Brian Carlson (Zurich)

  • Xin Zhang (Shanghai): “Re-mapping Eurasia: The Production and Contradictions of Geographic Imaginaries”(online)

  • Alexander Libman (Munich): “Does Ideology Help? Authoritarian Regionalism in Eurasia and Russia's Ideological Discourse and Non-Ideological Practice”

  • Lin Minwang (Shanghai): “China-India-Russia Relations in a Changing Eurasia Order” (online)

  • Marcin Kaczmarski (Glasgow): “Reconciling Great Power-led Regional Projects: The Dynamics of Sino-Russian Relations in Eurasia” (online)

10.45-11.15 Break

11.15-13.00

Panel 2: Central Asian Dynamics and Challenges 

Chair: Peter Finke (Zurich)

  • Charles J. Sullivan (Nur-Sultan): “Passing the Torch in Central Asia: Authoritarian Transition Dynamics” (online)

  • Aigul Kazhenova (Zurich): “The Issue of Regional Integration in Central Asia” (online)

  • Nargis Kassenova (Cambridge, MA): “Kazakhstan 2020: Lost in Transition” (online)

13.00-14.30 Lunch at ETH Dozentenfoyer

14.30-16.00

Panel 3: Energy and Transportation Routes

Chair: Gwendolyn Sasse (Berlin) (online)

  • Vitaly Yermakov (Oxford): “An End of an Era of Russian Gas Pipeline Mega-Projects” (online)

  • Maria Shagina (Zurich): “The impact of Western sanctions on Russia's energy sector”

  • C.M. Ramu (Manipal, India): “Mapping India's Energy Priorities in an Evolving Eurasian Geopolitical Paradigm”

16.00-16.15 Break

16.15-17.15

Panel 4: Regional Security Issues

Chair: Christine Bichsel (Fribourg)

  • Andrei Dörre (Berlin): “Feeding the Mountains: Shifting Foodscapes in High Asia”

  • Kateřina Zäch (Fribourg): “Climate Change and Politics of Water Availability in the Rural District of At-Bashy (Kyrgyzstan)”

19.00: Conference dinner at restaurant “Zunfthaus zur Schmiden”, Marktgasse 20, 8001 Zürich


 

 
 
Friday, November 12, 2021

Location: University of Zurich, Rämistrasse 59, Room RAA-E-29

 

8.30 - 9.00 Coffee

9.00-10.45

Panel 5: Societal Challenges

Chair: Nada Boškovska (Zurich)

  • Peter Finke & Meltem Sancak (Zurich): “Migration in and out of Central Asia: an Overview”

  • Shoirakhon Nurdinova (Eskişehir, Turkey): “Feminization of Migration from Uzbekistan to Turkey”

  • Illiias Mamadiiarov (Paris/Bishkek): “Formal and Informal Financial Institutions in Kyrgyzstan”(online)

10.45-11.15 Break

11.15-13.00

Panel 6: Infrastructure & Trade

Chair: Jeronim Perović (Zurich)

  • Agnieszka Joniak Lüthi (Fribourg): “A Road, a Disappearing River and Fragile Connectivity in Sino-Inner Asian Borderlands”

  • Philipp Schröder (Freiburg): “Addressing the New Silk Road: National Visions and Everyday Imaginaries between Kazakhstan and China”

  • Robert W. Orttung (Washington): “The Sustainability of Arctic Cities: The Case of Russia”

  • Zarina Urmanbetova (Fribourg): “Connecting North and South: A Historical Overview of Road Infrastructure in Kyrgyzstan”

13.00-14.30 Lunch at ETH Dozentenfoyer

Location: University of Zurich, Rämistrasse 71, Room KOL-G-212

14.30-16.00

Panel 7: Minorities, Religion and Democracy

Chair: Robert Orttung (Washington, DC)

  • Zilola Khalilova (Tashkent): “Female Religious Education in Uzbekistan: Transformation of Confessional Traditions and Intercultural Networks” (online)

  • Shirin Tumenbaeva (Bishkek): “Determinants of Electoral Participation and Voter Mobilization in Kyrgyzstan”

  • Anna-Lena Hönig (Konstanz): “The EU and the Decline in Democracy Promotion in Central Asia”(online)

  • Zulfiya Imyarova (Almaty): “Role of Political Entrepreneurs in Minority Communities in Central Asia” (online)

16.00-16.15 Break

16.15-18.00

Panel 8: Belt and Road, Trade and the Role of the EU 

Chair: Roy Allison (Oxford)

  • Fabio Indeo (Seoul/Rome): “Belt and Road Initiative in Eurasia: Promoting New Trends of Regional Interconnectivity”

  • Emilian Kavalski (Nottingham/China): “China’s ‘One Belt One Road’ (view from Eastern and Central Europe)”

  • Jinghan Zeng (Lancaster): “China’s ‘One Belt One Road’ (view from China)” (online)

  • Michiel Foulon (Zurich): “Opportunity Makes the Strategy: European Trade Policy in the Pacific Century”

End of conference

Find here the conference flyer in PDF.